Menu Close

Programme Overview

This is a draft programme and is subject to change.

Times shown are South African Standard Time.

Download the FIAT / IFTA 2021 book of abstract and speaker bios here.

START END Track 1 Track 2 Track 3
9:30 10:00 WELCOME AND OPENING
10:00 11:00 Keynote Charlotte Kemp (Future Alchemist)
11:00 11.30 SHORT BREAK
11.30 12:00 From Chennai to Tallinn - the hot and cold of international project collaboration.
Simon Clark (Prasad)
Kadi Sikka (National Archive of Estonia)
How to launch a new SVOD offer on the French market and manage its marketing with 3 different content sources?

Hugues Blondet (Salto)
Steny Solitude (Perfect Memory) Melanie David (Redbee Media)

Recovering South Africa's missing history

Seymour Holman (SABC)
Quinton Fredericks (Afravision)
Kevan Jones (SACIA)

12:00 12.30 Quality control and enhancement for German Football Archive
Christoph Forster (German Football Archive)
Tom Lorenz (Cube-Tec)
How to handle public service content in the commercialized field

Sarah Udsen (DR)

South African memory: the trials and triumphs of the digitisation of the Rivonia trial. Where to from here? New steps, new challenges in digitising South Africa's archival sound collections.

Nkwenkwezi Languza (NFVSA)

12.30 13:00 SWR Panasonic D5 tapes migration: a wicked problem and how it was solved with Memnon support.
Robert Fischer (SWR)
Michel Merten (Memnon)
Library sales from public collections: A demand-led mission with dubious commercial returns or an opportunity not to be missed?
Philippe Sartori (INA)
Hugo Domenach (INA)
Digital Preservation of Malawian Intangible Cultural Heritage
Chimwemwe Sumani (Rei Foundation Limited)
13:00 14.00 LONG BREAK
14:00 15.30 MEET THE GOLDEN SPONSORS
(Mayam, Memnon, NOA, DALET)
15.30 16:00 SHORT BREAK
16:00 16.30 Producing in a pandemic: Leveraging the cloud to launch new business initiatives
David Klee (A+E Networks)
IA Algorithms and automatisms in audiovisual archives: conquests and borders based on the ATRESMEDIA experience
Eugenio Lopez De Quintana Saenz (Atresmedia)
Antonio León Carpio (Etiqmedia)
WORKSHOP FRAME EXPERT
For 90 minutes, join us to explore the benefits of cooperation, study the obstacles that can be encountered and define good practices and methods for setting up a cooperative project.

Programme:
16:00 - Workshop introduction
16:10 - Overview of cooperative initiatives in AV Archives
16:45 - How to implement a project using cooperation?

Speakers:
Virginia Bazán-Gil (Radiotelevisión Española – FIAT/IFTA)
Claude Zurcher (FONSART)
Rawan Al Homaimat (French Embassy in Jordan)
Véronique Ginouvès (Maison méditerranéenne des sciences de l'homme – CNRS)
Domingo Lemus (RED CCAPFA)

Moderator:
Christine Braemer (INA)

16.30 17:00 Repurposing Archival Content
Gerry Field (American Public Television), David Packham (OB Media), Neil Blake (Axle AI)
More metadata, lots of links, but what do you do with them? Practical examples of the added value of automatic metadata and linked data for archive users

Tim Manders (Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision)
Mari Wigham (Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision)

17:00 17.30 Introducing New Standards to Old Data: Wrangling Metadata in Sports Archives

Rachel Mandell (FIFA)

Governance of contents Data at France Televisions for better usage and valorisation of TV programmes

Matthieu Parmentier (France Televisions)
Louis Matignon (Perfect Memory)

17.30 18:30 LONG BREAK
18.30 19:00 Don’t dismiss that VTR!
Silvia Proscia (Rai)
So many questions, so little time - Archival Support for Newsrooms and Social Media Managers

Maria Fuchs (Bayerischer Rundfunk)

Making public: Perspectives from the Hidden Years Music Archive
Lizabé Lambrechts (Africa Open Institute For Music, Research And Innovation, Stellenbosch University)
19:00 19.30 Storage migration of the Olympic Films collection

Sabine Haller-Neumann (Olympic Foundation for Culture and Heritage)
Julien Desponds (Olympic Foundation for Culture and Heritage)

The role of audiovisual archives in the era of the over-the-top revolution and transmedia production: new challenges and opportunities

Iris López de Solis (RTVE)

The FEPACI Archival Project
Aboubakar Sanogo (Carleton University-Pan African Federation of Filmmakers)
19.30 20:00 Digitization of 16mm reel film: experiences from National Records and Archive Services of Malawi
Bright Joshua (National Records and Archives Services of Malawi)
Facilitating researchers in identifying biases in audiovisual archives using AI

Jesse De Vos (Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision)
Philo van Kemenade (Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision)

African Cinema and Audiovisual Archives
Aboubakar Sanogo (Carleton University-Pan African Federation of Filmmakers)
START END Track 1 Track 2 Track 3
9:00 10.00 An Afghan Memory in Paris
Yousuf Jan Nesar, Kanechka Sorkhabi
10:00 10.30 FIAT/IFTA INITIATIVES: MSC GRANT
Immersive Datascapes (and other modes of knowing)
Giulia Taurino (Northeastern University, Harvard)
10.30 11:00 FIAT/IFTA INITIATIVES: MSC Grant
Women in Early Australian Television Production
Jeannine Baker (University of Wollongong)
11:00 11.30 SHORT BREAK
11.30 12:00 Tiktok's Opportunities & Problems to Audiovisual Archives

Yi Wang (Shanghai Audio-Visual Archives)

Using AI tools to segment and describe broadcast livestream

Camille Martin (INA)
Olivio Segura (INA)

MediaScape XR: Accessing Cultural Collections in Social Virtual Reality - Johan Oomen (Netherlands Institute For Sound And Vision)
12:00 12.30 Artificial Intelligence Stock Images: Quali-quantitative Analyses based on the visual search engine Snoop

Alberto Romele (University Paris Nanterre)
Marta Severo (University of Tübingen)
Olivier Buisson (Harvard University)
Dario Rodighiero (INA)

Media archive as a data provider for machine learning R&D

Lauri Saarikoski (Yle)

Archivist as Activist
Paul Weinberg (Photography Legacy Project)
12.30 13:00 AI in the media supply chain of a regional broadcaster
Anne Ain (Rundfunk Berlin-Brandenburg)
Frederik Böhm (The Chainless GmbH / DeepVA)
A Study on the Establishment of Public Audiovisual Heritage Archives : the Future Directions for Acquisition and Public Use of Broadcasting and Audiovisual Contents.
Hyojin​ Choi (Institute of Information and Archival Science of Hankuk University of Foreign Languages)
Show don't Tell - how to engage dutch teachers & scholars in the effective use of online media.

Marieke Hermans (Netherlands Institute For Sound And Vision)

13:00 14.00 LONG BREAK
14:00 15.30 MEET THE SILVER SPONSORS
(Preservación 35, PRASAD, Deep VA, LIMECRAFT, Perfect Memory, Axle.ai)
15.30 16:00 SHORT BREAK
16:00 17.30 Meet the FIAT/IFTA Awards Nominees
17.30 18:30 LONG BREAK
18.30 19:00 FIAT/IFTA REGIONAL FOCUS: LATAM
Virginia Bazán-Gil (FIAT/IFTA), Perla Olivia Rodríguez (RIPDASA), Elina Adducci (RTA)
Collaborate, Connect, Transform: challenges and opportunities for Latin American Archives at risk
FIAT/IFTA REGIONAL FOCUS: MEDITERRANEAN

Audiovisual archives in the Southern Mediterranean countries: situation, main issues and needs

Moderators: Jean-Christophe Kummer, NOA / Delphine Wibaux, FIATIFTA

Speakers:
Mrs Paola Parri, Deputy secretary general of the Permanent Conference of the Mediterranean Audiovisual Operators (COPEAM) / Mrs Mireille Maurice, head of INA delegation in Marseille & COPEAM archives commission
Mr Nouri Lajmi, President of the Independent High Authority for Audio-visual Communication (HAICA), Tunisia
Mr. Toufic Traboulsi, Chairman, Télé Liban, Lebanon & Mrs Elissar Naddaf, Advisor to the Minister of Information, Lebanon
Mr. Ali Smail Mohamed, Director of Archives and Documentation, EPTV, Algeria
Mrs Haija Al Shamaileh, Jordan National Library

FIAT/IFTA REGIONAL FOCUS:

Sub-Saharan Archives: a collaborative approach

Moderator: Ilse Assmann

Speakers:
Mr Thabo Seshoka, Head - Snr Manager: Heritage and Research Department, Robben Island Museum (RIM), South Africa
Mr Eric Rault, Responsible of Consulting and Studies Projects, National Audiovisual Institute (INA), France
Mr Hassim Tall Boukambou, Director of Maison des Archives Congo, Congo – Brazzaville
Dr Paul Lihoma, Director of the National Archives – Malawi
Mr Joshua Bright, Head of the Audiovisual section of the National Records and Archives Services (NRAS) – Malawi
Mrs Judith Opoku-Boateng, Archivist, Institute of African Studies, University of Ghana
Samuel Chabikwa, National Archives of Zimbabwe – Zimbabwe

19:00 19:30 After the Fire: the salvage and recovery of the UCT Libraries Special Collections, with special reference to the Audio-visual Archive
Michal Singer (University Of Cape Town)
19:30 20:00 Audiovisual Preservation in Brazil's Bolsonaro
Rafael Freire (Audiovisual Preservation University Lab, Fluminense Federal University (Lupa-uff)
21:00 22.30 AWARDS SHOW
START END Track 1 Track 2 Track 3
9:00 10:00 FIAT/IFTA INITIATIVES: PMC
10:00 10.30 FIAT/IFTA INITIATIVES: SAVE YOUR ARCHIVE
Introducing the selected archive projects and supporting partners from the FIAT/IFTA 2020 call. Join us to meet the beneficiary archives from our 2020 conference pitching session, get an insight into each of the supported projects and who's who!

Moderator Bríd Dooley, Chair of Save Your Archive Program with Partners, Memon and Prasad Corporation, along with key representatives of the two selected archive projects to be revealed! This will be followed by a look back at the impact of an early edition of the SYA Program in 2014 with beneficiary, The National Film, Video and Sound Archives of South Africa.

10.30 11:00 FIAT/IFTA INITIATIVES: FIAT/IFTA MOST WANTED LIST
11:00 11.30 SHORT BREAK
11.30 12:00 FIAT/IFTA INITIATIVES: FIAT/IFTA WHERE ARE YOU ON THE TIMELINE? SURVEY RESULTS
12:00 13.00 FIAT/IFTA INITIATIVES: VALUE, USE AND COPYRIGHT COMMISSION SESSION
13:00 14.00 LONG BREAK
14:00 14.30 Empathy, initiative and snack-sized requests

Lauri Saarikoski (Yle)

Migration processes: acceptance criteria and quality issues
Miroslav Čuljat (RTÉ), Charles Fairall (British Film Institute), Bruno Burtre (FIAT/IFTA Preservation and Migration Commission),
Peter Schallauer (Joanneum Research)

 

 

Connecting archives to data driven journalism: a panel discussion.

Johan Oomen (Netherlands Institute For Sound And Vision)
Maja Drabczyk (EUscreen)

 

 

14:30 15:00 Big digital archives and libraries as a gold mine to build language models, speech to text etc
Eva-Lis Green, Love Börjeson (National Library of Sweden)
15:00 15:30 How to successfully deploy AI in video production: the Case of the Associated Press
Maarten Verwaest (Limecraft), Sandy McIntyre (AP, VP News)
15.30 16:00 SHORT BREAK
16:00 16.30 Guide to preferred formats

Marjolein Steeman (Netherlands Institute For Sound And Vision)
Tamara van Zwol (Netherlands Institute For Sound And Vision)

AI going local - conception and training of specialized ‚Bavarian' AI-models at Bayerischer Rundfunk

Jonas Schreiber (Bayerischer Rundfunk)

Rai Teche Archive Alive! A Case Study

Susanna Gianandrea (Rai)

16.30 17:00 Thesaurus Management at Sound and Vision: the switch to a new editor
Hester Bus (Netherlands Institute For Sound And Vision)
Vincent Huis in 't Veld (Netherlands Institute For Sound And Vision)
Implementing a new data representation model to unscramble data at INA

Axel Roche-Dioré (INA)
Eleni Kogkitsidou (INA)

Approaching the contract - Efforts in opening the AV heritage to online audiences

Valentina Martone (Rai)
Gabriele Di Majo (Rai)

17:00 17.30 Behavior of users with disabilities in digital environments: Evaluation of the web accessibility of film archives in Lima Perú

Diana Dionicio Pino (Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos)

AI at a public broadcaster: the case of the RTVE archive
Virginia Bazán-Gil (RTVE)
Carmen Pérez (RTVE)
Antonio Brotons (VSN)
An in-depth look into how metadata can take on a life of its own within a commercial broadcaster
Mandisa Silinda (MultiChoice Group)
Johann Greyling (MultiChoice Group)
17.30 18:30 LONG BREAK
18.30 19:30 CLOSING SESSION
19:30 20.00 NETWORKING FUNCTION